Achievements by the Students of KV Hebbal

      Shoan Ganguly of Class V D participated in various swimming competition and won 7 GOLD MEDALS held in March 2015

Social Science Exhibition –  2015-16

Cluster Level:

·         1st prize in Hindi Skit

·         1st prize in Hindi Debate ( Against )

·         2nd prize in Hindi Debate ( For )

·         2nd prize in English Debate ( For )

·         05 charts and 05 albums got selected to Regional Level.

·         02 investigatory projects got selected.

 

Regional Social Science Exhibition / Youth Parliament

·         03 charts and 03 albums at Reginal Level

·         2nd prize in Hindi Debate

·         2nd prize at Regional Level Youth Parliament Competition.

National Social Science Exhibition:

·          NIL

Jawaharlal Nehru Science Exhibition 

Kumari Gayathri Nair  of class XA A 2015-16 participated in Regional Level Sub Theme -  “Agriculture” and obtained 3rd Postion.

Children’s Science Congress

12 Projects got selected for Regional Level NCSC which was held in Mangalore K.V. No 1.

 Out of 12 Projects 3 projects got selected for NCSC 2015 National which was held from 26th to 29th November 2015 at KV IIT Powai, Mumbai.

Kum Swetha Ratna, Class XI A  Senior Level

Mas  K Surya , Class X A  Senior Level

Mas  Nabhan F, Class VIII A  Junior Level

 

Out of 3 Projects 1 Project got selected for State Level which was held in Chandigarh.

Mas  Nabhan F, Class VIII A  Junior Level

  Sub Theme :  “SMS Based Climatic Control Device.

CSIR  2016

13 Projects on innovation in Science are registered for CSIR - 2016

UDAAN

The following Students got selected in UDAAN

Keertana Kishore Kumar of Class XI A

Christiena of Class XI A

Aishwarya P M of Class XI A

Prayaga Suresh K P of Class XI B

Swati of Class XI D

Priyanka Singh of Class XI C

KVPY

36 students of Class XI participated for KVPY Exam 2015.

NTSE exams

47 students of Class X appeared for level I NTSE examination

 

Achievement in Competitive exams like IIT, NIT, NDA etc. : 

Sl.No

Course

No. of Students

1

IIT,     KHARAGPUR

1

2

BITS,  HYDERABAD

1

3

NIE,    MYSORE

1

4

Govt. Medical College, Bagalkot

1

5

Govt. Medical College, Davangere

1

6

Govt. Medical College, Gulbarga

1

7

St John Mullers Medical College

2

8

Nijalingappa Medical College

1

9

BAMS Bangalore

1

 

Sports & Games

 

Achievements in games and sports in Regional, National and in SGFI level

 

 SL No

GAME

AGE GROUP ( U-14 , U-19 Saperately)

Total No of Boys  represented  KVS Bangalore Region At National Meet 2015

Total No of Girls  represented  KVS Bangalore Region At National Meet 2015

Total No Of students

Medals at KVS National Meet

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1

Foot Ball

U -19 Y

2

 

2

 

 

 

2

Foot Ball

U -14 Y

4

 

4

 

 

 

3

Volley Ball Boys

U -19 Y

1

 

1

 

 

 

4

Volley Ball Boys

U -14 Y

1

 

1

 

 

 

5

Volley Ball Grils

U -19 Y

 

2

2

 

 

 

6

Volley Ball Grils

U -14 Y

 

4

4

 

 

 

7

Basket Ball Boys

U -19 Y

4

 

4

 

 

 

8

Basket Ball Boys

U -14 Y

3

 

3

 

 

3

9

Basket Ball Girls

U -19 Y

 

5

5

5

 

 

10

Basket Ball Girls

U -14 Y

 

3

3

 

 

 

11

Kabbadi Boys

U -19 Y

1

 

1

 

 

 

12

Kabbadi Boys

U -14 Y

4

 

4

 

 

 

13

Kabbadi Girls

U -19 Y

 

3

3

 

 

 

17

Kho Kho Girls

U -14 Y

 

1

1

 

 

 

18

Kho Kho Girls

U -19 Y

 

1

1

 

 

 

19

Hand Ball Boys

U -19 Y

 

1

1

 

 

 

21

Cricket

U -19 Y

2

 

2

 

 

 

22

Cricket

U -14 Y

4

 

4

 

 

 

23

Throw Ball Boys

U -19 Y

2

 

2

 

 

 

24

Chess Boys

U -16 Y

4

 

4

 

 

2

25

Chess Girls

U -19 Y

 

1

1

 

 

1

26

Athletics Boys

U -19 Y

1

 

1

 

 

 

27

Skating Boys

U -17 Y

1

 

1

 

 

 

28

Badmintion Boys

U -19 Y

1

 

1

 

 

 

29

Lawn Tennis Boys

U -19 Y

1

 

1

 

 

 

30

Lawn Tennis Girls

U -19 Y

1

 

1

 

 

 

31

Table Tennis Boys

U -17 Y

1

 

1

 

 

 

32

Table Tennis Boys

U -19 Y

1

 

1

 

 

 

33

Table Tennis Girls

U -19 Y

 

1

1

 

 

 

34

Swimming Boys

U -14 Y

2

 

2

1

2

 

35

Swimming Grils

U -19 Y

 

2

2

3

1

 

 

 

Total

41

24

65

9

3

6

 

Total No of  Students Represented KVS at SGFI Meet 2015-16

 SL No

Name of KV

Name of TGT(P&HE)

Total No of Boys  represented  KVS from Bangalore Region At SGFI Meet 2015

Total No of Girls  represented  KVS from Bangalore Region At SGFI Meet 2015

Total No ofStudents  represented  KVS from Bangalore Region At SGFI Meet 2015

Medals At SGFI Meet 2015

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1

K V Hebbal

P K Ullas

41

24

65

 

1

 

 

 SL No

GAME/ Events

Name of the Studnts

Class

Age Group

Medals At SGFI Meet 2015

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Participation

1

Swimming Girls

Arundathi  S Deshpande

X

U-19 Y

 

1

 

 

2

Foot Ball

U Tanish

VI

U-14 Y

 

 

 

1

3

Shuttle Badminton

C S Ponnappa

XI

U-19 Y

 

 

 

1

4

Swimming Boys

Pragun Dev D

VII

U- 14 Y

 

 

 

1

5

Basket Ball

Vishal Sharma

XI

U-19 Y

 

 

 

1

 

 

Details of Students Who Represented STATE At Open National During 2015-16

 SL No

Name of KV

Name of TGT(P&HE)

Total No of Boys  represented  KARNATAKA/ STATE  At Open  National  2015

Total No of Girls  represented  KARNATAKA/ STATE  At Open  National  2015

Total No Of students

Medals at Open National Meet

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1

K V Hebbal

P K Ullas

2

1

3

11

2

2